Eclipse 2027 in Algeria: From Oran to the Aurès

Totality crosses northern Algeria from Tlemcen and Oran to Batna and Tébessa on the morning of 2 August 2027. Check the times for your town.

Protect your eyes. Looking at the Sun during any partial phase, even when 99% of it is covered, can permanently damage your eyes. Use eclipse glasses or a handheld viewer that meets ISO 12312‑2, or project the Sun’s image. Only during totality, and only inside the path of totality, is it safe to look without them. Cameras, binoculars and telescopes need their own solar filter on the front; never look through them while wearing only eclipse glasses.

Enter coordinates

Decimal degrees: south and west are negative. You can paste “36.0139, -5.6044” into Latitude. The time zone follows the nearest listed place until you change it.

09:53:38 CET

View options

Oran, Algeria

Total eclipse: 5 min 8 s of totality

Totality from 09:51:05 to 09:56:13 CET (UTC+1), Monday 2 August 2027

EventLocal timeSun
Partial eclipse beginsFirst contact (C1)08:44:2729°, 88°
Totality beginsSecond contact (C2)09:51:0543°, 99°
Maximum eclipseGreatest eclipse09:53:3843°, 99°
Totality endsThird contact (C3)09:56:1344°, 100°
Partial eclipse endsFourth contact (C4)11:09:2458°, 116°

Times in CET (UTC+1), the local time in Oran. Sun: height above the horizon, then compass direction (azimuth, 90° = east, 180° = south).

Sun covered at maximum
100%
Magnitude
1.036
Sun at maximum
43° high in the east (azimuth 99°)
Whole eclipse
2 h 25 min

You are on the centre line, where totality is longest (5 min 8 s).

Keep eclipse glasses on for the whole partial phase. Only between 09:51:05 and 09:56:13, when the Sun is completely covered, can you look without them. Put them back on at the first flash of sunlight.

Calculated in your browser from NASA’s Besselian elements for this eclipse (F. Espenak, NASA/GSFC), with ΔT = 69.35 s from IERS Bulletin A of 24 September 2026. Contact times are for sea level unless you enter a height, and the Moon’s uneven edge can shift them by a second or two. Oran: 35.6991, -0.6359.

On Monday 2 August 2027, 168 of the Algerian towns in the simulator’s list fall inside the path of totality, from Ghazaouet on the Moroccan border to Bir el Ater on the Tunisian one, by way of Tlemcen, Oran, the Chélif valley, the Hodna and the Aurès. The shadow crosses the country in about a quarter of an hour: totality starts at 09:49:50 in Ghazaouet and at 10:04:14 in Bir el Ater. Oran is the city loaded below; pick another from the buttons, search for a town, or type the coordinates of your viewing spot.

The big cities on the northern edge

The path’s northern limit runs close to the coast in the middle of the country, and three of the largest cities sit just outside it. Algiers gets 99.8%, Constantine 99.9% and Annaba 98.0%: a deep partial eclipse, but at those figures the sky only dims, the Sun stays a dazzling crescent and the corona never appears. From Algiers the nearest totality is in the Mitidja: Blida has 2 min 53 s, and Médéa, further into the Atlas, about 4 minutes. From Constantine, El Khroub is just inside the edge, and the plains towards Oum el Bouaghi and Batna give four to five minutes.

The west and the high plateaus

Oran and its suburbs get about 5 min 8 s, with the Sun 43° high in the east. Mostaganem, Relizane, Mascara and Tiaret all get around five minutes, Sidi Bel Abbès 4 min 30 s and Tlemcen 3 min 8 s, closer to the southern edge. In the east, Batna, Biskra and Tébessa get over five minutes with the Sun 51° to 53° high. To the south, Djelfa (3 min 25 s) is inside, while Laghouat (98.2%), El Oued (98.1%) and Ghardaïa (93.4%) stay partial.

One clock, two kinds of viewing

A single time zone covers the whole country: UTC+1 (CET), unchanged since May 1981 and without summer time, so a time read on this page is the time an Algerian phone shows. What changes from town to town is how the morning is spent. In Algiers, Constantine or Ghardaïa the eclipse never becomes total, and the thin sliver of Sun left at 99.8% can still harm the eyes: filters stay in place from start to finish there. Inside the path, the filter comes off only at second contact (C2), when the last bead of sunlight disappears, and goes back on at third contact (C3); the simulator’s timeline and countdown give both for the town you pick.

Places in Algeria that see totality

The 60 listed towns in Algeria with the longest totality (of 168 inside the path) and this page's quick picks, longest first; search above for any other. Totality times are to the second; the partial phase to the minute.

Total eclipse in Algeria, 2 August 2027, local time (CET (UTC+1))
PlaceEclipseBeginsTotality or max.Ends
ArrisBatna5 min 30 s08:5110:01:18–10:06:4811:23
Bir el AterTebessa5 min 28 s08:5310:04:14–10:09:4211:26
Aïn ToutaBatna5 min 27 s08:5110:00:36–10:06:0311:22
CheriaTebessa5 min 27 s08:5310:03:38–10:09:0511:25
BarikaBatna5 min 27 s08:5009:59:45–10:05:1211:21
Tazoult-LambeseBatna5 min 21 s08:5110:01:13–10:06:3411:22
N’GaousBatna5 min 19 s08:5010:00:11–10:05:3111:21
Khenchela5 min 19 s08:5210:02:40–10:07:5911:24
BirineDjelfa5 min 19 s08:4809:56:31–10:01:4911:17
Aïn OusseraDjelfa5 min 18 s08:4809:56:02–10:01:2011:16
Ain el HadjelM'Sila5 min 17 s08:4909:57:31–10:02:4811:18
Bou SaâdaM'Sila5 min 16 s08:4909:57:58–10:03:1511:19
Batna5 min 16 s08:5110:01:07–10:06:2311:22
Tissemsilt5 min 16 s08:4709:54:27–09:59:4211:14
KaïsKhenchela5 min 16 s08:5210:02:20–10:07:3611:24
LardjemTissemsilt5 min 13 s08:4609:54:06–09:59:1911:13
M'Sila5 min 12 s08:4909:58:34–10:03:4611:19
ZemouraRelizane5 min 12 s08:4609:52:59–09:58:1011:12
TébessaTebessa5 min 12 s08:5310:04:21–10:09:3311:26
Mehdia daira de meghilaTiaret5 min 11 s08:4609:54:23–09:59:3511:14
Relizane5 min 11 s08:4609:52:42–09:57:5311:12
MerouanaBatna5 min 11 s08:5110:00:44–10:05:5511:22
MohammadiaMascara5 min 9 s08:4509:52:01–09:57:1011:11
HammametTebessa5 min 9 s08:5310:04:05–10:09:1411:26
Râs el AïounBatna5 min 9 s08:5110:00:20–10:05:2811:21
Assi Bou NifOran5 min 8 s08:4509:51:15–09:56:2411:10
Bir el DjirOran5 min 8 s08:4509:51:12–09:56:2011:10
Sidi ech ChahmiOran5 min 8 s08:4509:51:13–09:56:2111:10
Oran5 min 8 s08:4409:51:05–09:56:1311:09
GdyelOran5 min 8 s08:4509:51:23–09:56:3111:10
En NedjmaOran5 min 8 s08:4409:51:10–09:56:1711:10
Mers el KebirOran5 min 8 s08:4409:50:59–09:56:0711:09
Aïn el ByaOran5 min 8 s08:4509:51:33–09:56:4111:10
Es SeniaOran5 min 8 s08:4409:51:05–09:56:1311:09
’Aïn el TurkOran5 min 7 s08:4409:50:54–09:56:0211:09
Ammi MoussaRelizane5 min 7 s08:4609:53:32–09:58:3911:13
Oued el AbtalMascara5 min 7 s08:4609:52:53–09:58:0011:12
Theniet el HadTissemsilt5 min 6 s08:4709:54:52–09:59:5811:14
ArzewOran5 min 6 s08:4509:51:33–09:56:3911:10
SigMascara5 min 6 s08:4509:51:40–09:56:4611:10
Tiaret5 min 5 s08:4609:53:48–09:58:5311:13
Bou TlelisOran5 min 4 s08:4409:50:43–09:55:4811:09
Ksar el BoukhariMedea5 min 3 s08:4809:55:57–10:01:0011:16
DjidiouiaRelizane5 min 3 s08:4609:53:11–09:58:1411:12
Mostaganem5 min 2 s08:4509:52:09–09:57:1211:11
Biskra5 min 2 s08:5010:00:34–10:05:3711:22
TighenifMascara5 min 2 s08:4509:52:25–09:57:2711:11
El AmriaAin Temouchent5 min 2 s08:4409:50:35–09:55:3711:09
Oued RhiouRelizane5 min 0 s08:4609:53:20–09:58:2011:12
Mascara4 min 59 s08:4509:52:10–09:57:0911:11
Ksar ChellalaTiaret4 min 59 s08:4709:55:18–10:00:1711:15
Sidi AïssaM'Sila4 min 59 s08:4909:57:31–10:02:2911:17
Chellalat el AdhaouaraMedea4 min 54 s08:4809:57:01–10:01:5511:17
Zeribet el OuedBiskra4 min 54 s08:5110:01:57–10:06:5011:23
’Aïn el BerdSidi Bel Abbes4 min 53 s08:4409:51:19–09:56:1111:10
El MalahAin Temouchent4 min 52 s08:4409:50:32–09:55:2411:09
Hammam Bou HadjarAin Temouchent4 min 51 s08:4409:50:42–09:55:3411:09
’Aïn AzelSetif4 min 51 s08:5010:00:15–10:05:0611:21
Hassi BahbahDjelfa4 min 50 s08:4809:56:26–10:01:1611:16
Bou Hanifia el HamamatMascara4 min 50 s08:4509:51:58–09:56:4811:11
SétifSetif3 min 24 s08:5010:00:49–10:04:1311:20
Tlemcen3 min 8 s08:4409:51:00–09:54:0811:08
Blida2 min 53 s08:4809:57:11–10:00:0411:15

Nearby places that see a partial eclipse

Partial eclipse in Algeria, 2 August 2027, local time (CET (UTC+1))
PlaceEclipseBeginsTotality or max.Ends
Constantine99.9% (partial)08:5210:0411:22
Algiers99.8% (partial)08:4809:5911:16
Souk Ahras99.7% (partial)08:5310:0711:25
Tizi Ouzou99.7% (partial)08:4910:0011:17
BoumerdasBoumerdes99.7% (partial)08:4910:0011:16
Guelma99.5% (partial)08:5310:0611:24
BéjaïaBejaia99.4% (partial)08:5010:0211:19
Jijel99.0% (partial)08:5110:0311:21
Skikda98.4% (partial)08:5210:0511:23
Laghouat98.2% (partial)08:4709:5911:17
El Oued98.1% (partial)08:5110:0511:25
Annaba98.0% (partial)08:5310:0611:24
Touggourt96.9% (partial)08:5010:0411:23
GhardaïaGhardaia93.4% (partial)08:4810:0011:19
Ouargla91.8% (partial)08:5010:0311:22
BécharBechar88.4% (partial)08:4209:5111:07

Any other place: use the search above, enter coordinates, or open the eclipse simulator for the whole path.

Eclipse SimulatorSomeone shared their result

Suggested