AP World History: Modern Score Calculator

Enter your multiple-choice, short-answer, DBQ and long essay scores to estimate your AP® World History: Modern score on the May 2027 format.

May 2027 exam: 55 multiple-choice questions (40%) · 5 free-response questions (60%) · 3 h 15 min

New for May 2027: From May 2027 all three short-answer questions have a source and are required (no choice between 3 and 4), and the long essay is one required prompt instead of a choice of three.

Section I, Part A: Multiple choice40% of the score · 55 min
/ 55
Section I, Part B: Short answer20% of the score · 40 min
/ 3
/ 3
/ 3
Section II: Document-based question25% of the score · 1 h
/ 7
Section II: Long essay15% of the score · 40 min
/ 6
Estimated AP score
–
Enter your section scores

    An estimate, not your official score. College Board sets new cutoffs for every exam and doesn't publish them. These come from 2013 AP World History Practice Exam, scoring worksheet, an older exam with a different format (70 multiple-choice questions (50%) and three essays scored 0–9 (50%), before the course became World History: Modern), applied as a share of the total. Treat it as rough: the 2013 exam had no short-answer questions and three essays scored 0–9, so the parts don't line up with today's.

    How students scored in May 2026

    1. 514%
    2. 436%
    3. 316%
    4. 226%
    5. 18%

    College Board's published score distribution for AP World History: Modern.

    Where these numbers come from

    Format and weights are College Board's for the May 2027 exam. Where College Board gives no weight for each free-response question, every point in the section counts the same.

    AP® and Advanced Placement® are trademarks registered by College Board, which is not affiliated with and does not endorse this site.

    Entering an AP World History practice exam

    Four parts, four weights. Count the multiple-choice questions you got right out of 55, then score each written part on College Board’s rubrics: each short-answer question 0 to 3 (one point per part a, b and c), the DBQ 0 to 7 and the long essay 0 to 6. The rubric points are named (thesis, contextualization, evidence, analysis and reasoning), so go through them one by one rather than giving the essay an overall grade.

    The weighting makes the written parts count heavily. A single DBQ point is worth about 3.57 percentage points, nearly five multiple-choice answers. The thesis and contextualization rows are worth one point each on both the DBQ and the long essay, so check every practice essay for them first.

    A chart from a different course

    No conversion chart exists for World History: Modern as it is examined today, as far as we could find. The calculator borrows the 2013 AP World History practice exam’s, from the older course that ran from prehistory to the present. That exam had 70 multiple-choice questions for half the score and three 0–9 essays (a DBQ, a continuity and change essay and a comparative essay) for the other half, with no short-answer section at all.

    So only the overall idea carries over: what share of the total points earns each score. Treat a World History estimate as a band, and lean on the next-step line to see which part (more often the DBQ than multiple choice) would move you fastest.

    AP World History: Modern exam format, May 2027

    PartScored out ofShare of score
    Section I, Part A: Multiple choice · 55 min · 40%
    Multiple-choice questions correct5540%
    Section I, Part B: Short answer · 40 min · 20%
    Short answer 1 · Secondary text source(s), 0–336.7%
    Short answer 2 · Primary text source, 0–336.7%
    Short answer 3 · Primary or secondary non-text source, 0–336.7%
    Section II: Document-based question · 1 h · 25%
    DBQ · Rubric 0–7725%
    Section II: Long essay · 40 min · 15%
    Long essay (LEQ) · Rubric 0–6615%

    Estimated cutoffs

    From the 2013 AP World History Practice Exam, scoring worksheet, College Board's newest published conversion chart for this subject (2013 exam: 70 multiple-choice questions (50%) and three essays scored 0–9 (50%), before the course became World History: Modern). The calculator puts your weighted score on that chart's 0–120 scale.

    AP score2013 compositeWeighted score from
    578–12064.6%
    464–7752.9%
    348–6339.6%
    232–4726.3%
    10–310%

    AP World History: Modern score distributions

    Year54321
    May 202614%36%16%26%8%
    May 202513.9%33.4%17.0%26.5%9.2%

    Share of students earning each score, from College Board's AP World History: Modern score distributions. 411,547 students took the exam in May 2025. The May 2026 figures are College Board's rounded whole percentages.

    AP Score CalculatorSomeone shared their result

    Suggested