AP Euro Score Calculator: AP European History

Score your three SAQs, your 7-point DBQ and your long essay, add your 55-question multiple choice, and see where you'd land on AP® European History.

May 2027 exam: 55 multiple-choice questions (40%) · 5 free-response questions (60%) · 3 h 15 min

New for May 2027: From May 2027 all three short-answer questions have a source and are required (no choice between 3 and 4), and the long essay is one required prompt instead of a choice of three.

Section I, Part A: Multiple choice40% of the score · 55 min
/ 55
Section I, Part B: Short answer20% of the score · 40 min
/ 3
/ 3
/ 3
Section II: Document-based question25% of the score · 1 h
/ 7
Section II: Long essay15% of the score · 40 min
/ 6
Estimated AP score
–
Enter your section scores

    An estimate, not your official score. Estimated cutoffs from Fiveable's published chart (2027), not College Board — we found no official College Board chart for this exam. Treat it as a prep company's guess: College Board has published no chart for this exam, and Fiveable doesn't say how it set its lines.

    How students scored in May 2026

    1. 516%
    2. 433%
    3. 325%
    4. 218%
    5. 18%

    College Board's published score distribution for AP European History.

    Where these numbers come from

    Format and weights are College Board's for the May 2027 exam. Where College Board gives no weight for each free-response question, every point in the section counts the same.

    AP® and Advanced Placement® are trademarks registered by College Board, which is not affiliated with and does not endorse this site.

    Entering an AP Euro practice exam

    Start with Section I: your correct answers among the 55 multiple-choice questions, then a 0–3 mark for each short-answer question, a point for every lettered task you answered fully. Section II takes the DBQ out of 7 and the long essay out of 6. Mark those two essays against the 2026 European History scoring guidelines row by row, not as one overall grade.

    Practise in the May 2027 shape: all three short-answer questions, one per source type, and a single long-essay prompt. Released Euro exams from before 2027 offered a choice in both places; they still make good practice if you answer only the questions the new format requires.

    Where the points are

    Per point, the DBQ pays best (3.57 percentage points), then the long essay (2.5), a short-answer task (2.22) and a multiple-choice answer (0.73), yet Section I’s 55 questions still decide 40% of the exam. Forty multiple-choice answers, 2 on each SAQ, 4 on the DBQ and 3 on the LEQ make about 64%: inside Fiveable’s 4 band, which runs from 61.5% up to 74.5%.

    The cheapest DBQ points to gain are usually in the evidence-from-documents row: one point for accurately describing the content of at least three documents, two for using at least four of them to support an argument. If your practice DBQs stall at 4, look there before reworking your thesis. Euro’s results jumped in 2024 and held in 2025, when 72.6% of students scored 3 or higher.

    AP European History exam format, May 2027

    PartScored out ofShare of score
    Section I, Part A: Multiple choice · 55 min · 40%
    Multiple-choice questions correct5540%
    Section I, Part B: Short answer · 40 min · 20%
    Short answer 1 · Secondary text source(s), 0–336.7%
    Short answer 2 · Primary text source, 0–336.7%
    Short answer 3 · Primary or secondary non-text source, 0–336.7%
    Section II: Document-based question · 1 h · 25%
    DBQ · Rubric 0–7725%
    Section II: Long essay · 40 min · 15%
    Long essay (LEQ) · Rubric 0–6615%

    Estimated cutoffs

    Estimated cutoffs from Fiveable's published chart (2027), not College Board — we found no official College Board chart for this exam. Source: Fiveable's AP European History score calculator (2027), which uses the May 2027 format, on a 100-point composite with College Board's weights. The calculator reads your weighted score against that chart's 0–100 scale.

    AP scoreFiveable compositeWeighted score from
    575–10074.5%
    462–7461.5%
    349–6148.5%
    234–4833.5%
    10–330%

    AP European History score distributions

    Year54321
    May 202616%33%25%18%8%
    May 202514.0%34.8%23.9%19.0%8.4%

    Share of students earning each score, from College Board's AP European History score distributions. 86,729 students took the exam in May 2025. The May 2026 figures are College Board's rounded whole percentages.

    AP Score CalculatorSomeone shared their result

    Suggested