APUSH Score Calculator: AP US History

Score your three required SAQs, your 7-point DBQ and your LEQ, add your 55-question multiple choice, and see where you'd land on AP® US History.

May 2027 exam: 55 multiple-choice questions (40%) · 5 free-response questions (60%) · 3 h 15 min

New for May 2027: From May 2027 all three short-answer questions have a source and are required (no choice between 3 and 4), and the long essay is one required prompt instead of a choice of three.

Section I, Part A: Multiple choice40% of the score · 55 min
/ 55
Section I, Part B: Short answer20% of the score · 40 min
/ 3
/ 3
/ 3
Section II: Document-based question25% of the score · 1 h
/ 7
Section II: Long essay15% of the score · 40 min
/ 6
Estimated AP score
–
Enter your section scores

    An estimate, not your official score. Estimated cutoffs from Fiveable's published chart (2027), not College Board — we found no official College Board chart for this exam. Treat it as a prep company's guess: College Board has published no chart for this exam, and Fiveable doesn't say how it set its lines.

    How students scored in May 2026

    1. 514%
    2. 437%
    3. 323%
    4. 218%
    5. 18%

    College Board's published score distribution for AP United States History.

    Where these numbers come from

    Format and weights are College Board's for the May 2027 exam. Where College Board gives no weight for each free-response question, every point in the section counts the same.

    AP® and Advanced Placement® are trademarks registered by College Board, which is not affiliated with and does not endorse this site.

    Entering an APUSH practice exam

    Count the multiple-choice questions you answered correctly out of 55. Then score the written parts on College Board’s rubrics: each short-answer question from 0 to 3, one point per part; the document-based question from 0 to 7; the long essay from 0 to 6. The DBQ and long-essay rubrics name their rows (thesis, contextualization, evidence, analysis and reasoning), so award the points row by row instead of guessing an overall mark.

    From May 2027 every short-answer question comes with a source, and there is a single long-essay prompt, so practise with all three SAQs and one LEQ, as the real exam will have it.

    A prep company’s lines, said plainly

    US History is one of the most taken AP exams, yet we found no College Board conversion chart for its current format. Rather than leave it out, this page uses the estimated cutoffs Fiveable publishes for the 2027 exam, whose 100-point composite follows College Board’s own 40/20/25/15 weights, so your weighted score maps straight onto it. The lines themselves are Fiveable’s judgement, not data College Board has released, and the page labels them that way under every result.

    Read an APUSH estimate as a direction: whether you’re broadly in 3, 4 or 5 territory and which part of the exam would move you most. For a World History comparison on an official, if older, College Board chart, see the AP World History calculator.

    AP United States History exam format, May 2027

    PartScored out ofShare of score
    Section I, Part A: Multiple choice · 55 min · 40%
    Multiple-choice questions correct5540%
    Section I, Part B: Short answer · 40 min · 20%
    Short answer 1 · Secondary text source(s), 0–336.7%
    Short answer 2 · Primary text source, 0–336.7%
    Short answer 3 · Primary or secondary non-text source, 0–336.7%
    Section II: Document-based question · 1 h · 25%
    DBQ · Rubric 0–7725%
    Section II: Long essay · 40 min · 15%
    Long essay (LEQ) · Rubric 0–6615%

    Estimated cutoffs

    Estimated cutoffs from Fiveable's published chart (2027), not College Board — we found no official College Board chart for this exam. Source: Fiveable's APUSH score calculator (2027), which uses the May 2027 format, on a 100-point composite with College Board's weights. The calculator reads your weighted score against that chart's 0–100 scale.

    AP scoreFiveable compositeWeighted score from
    575–10074.5%
    462–7461.5%
    349–6148.5%
    234–4833.5%
    10–330%

    AP United States History score distributions

    Year54321
    May 202614%37%23%18%8%
    May 202514.2%36.2%23.3%18.4%8.0%

    Share of students earning each score, from College Board's AP United States History score distributions. 516,738 students took the exam in May 2025. The May 2026 figures are College Board's rounded whole percentages.

    AP Score CalculatorSomeone shared their result

    Suggested