Tallest and Shortest People Ever, Compared to Scale

Guinness World Records' tallest and shortest people, from Robert Wadlow to Chandra Bahadur Dangi, lined up next to an average man and woman.

20406080100120140160180200220240260280cm1′2′3′4′5′6′7′8′9′ftRobert Wadlow: 272 cm (8′ 11.1″)Sultan Kösen: 251 cm (8′ 2.8″)Zeng Jinlian: 246.3 cm (8′ 1″)Rumeysa Gelgi: 215.2 cm (7′ 0.7″)Average man: 175.3 cm (5′ 9″)Average woman: 161.3 cm (5′ 3.5″)Afshin Ghaderzadeh: 65.2 cm (2′ 1.7″)Jyoti Amge: 62.8 cm (2′ 0.7″)Chandra Dangi: 54.6 cm (1′ 9.5″)Robert Wadlow272 cmSultan Kösen251 cmZeng Jinlian246.3 cmRumeysa Gelgi215.2 cmAverage man175.3 cmAverage woman161.3 cmAfshin Ghaderzadeh65.2 cmJyoti Amge62.8 cmChandra Dangi54.6 cm

Tallest: Robert Wadlow (272 cm). Shortest: Chandra Dangi (54.6 cm). Gap: 217.4 cm (7 ft 1.6 in).

People 9/12

Height

📷 Photos: use a full-length photo cropped so the top of the head touches the top edge and the feet touch the bottom. Cut-out PNGs are trimmed automatically. Photos never leave your device.

Heights in centimetres and feet and inches
Namecmft / invs. tallest
Robert Wadlow272 cm8′ 11.1″Tallest
Sultan Kösen251 cm8′ 2.8″−21 cm / 8.3 in
Zeng Jinlian246.3 cm8′ 1″−25.7 cm / 10.1 in
Rumeysa Gelgi215.2 cm7′ 0.7″−56.8 cm / 1 ft 10.4 in
Average man175.3 cm5′ 9″−96.7 cm / 3 ft 2.1 in
Average woman161.3 cm5′ 3.5″−110.7 cm / 3 ft 7.6 in
Afshin Ghaderzadeh65.2 cm2′ 1.7″−206.8 cm / 6 ft 9.4 in
Jyoti Amge62.8 cm2′ 0.7″−209.2 cm / 6 ft 10.4 in
Chandra Dangi54.6 cm1′ 9.5″−217.4 cm / 7 ft 1.6 in

The records on the chart

All heights are the ones Guinness World Records verified, with the date they were measured.

Person Record Height Measured
Robert Wadlow (USA) Tallest man ever 272 cm (8′ 11.1″) 27 June 1940
Sultan Kösen (Türkiye) Tallest man living 251 cm (8′ 2.8″) 8 February 2011, Ankara
Zeng Jinlian (China) Tallest woman ever 246.3 cm (8′ 1″) at her death, 13 February 1982
Rumeysa Gelgi (Türkiye) Tallest woman living 215.16 cm (7′ 0.7″) 23 May 2021, Safranbolu
Afshin Ghaderzadeh (Iran) Shortest man living (mobile) 65.24 cm (2′ 1.7″) 13 December 2022, Dubai
Jyoti Amge (India) Shortest woman living 62.8 cm (2′ 0.7″) 16 December 2011, Nagpur
Chandra Bahadur Dangi (Nepal) Shortest man ever 54.6 cm (1′ 9.5″) 26 February 2012, Kathmandu

The two grey figures are today’s average American man and woman, 175.3 cm and 161.3 cm (CDC, adults 20 and over, 2015–2018), as a reference for everyone else.

The people behind the numbers

Robert Wadlow grew because of an enlarged pituitary gland that made far too much growth hormone. He was measured at 272 cm less than three weeks before he died in July 1940, aged 22, from an infected blister caused by a poorly fitted leg brace. Guinness expects his record to stand for good, because doctors can now slow or stop that kind of growth long before anyone reaches his height.

Sultan Kösen’s height also comes from pituitary gigantism; surgery in 2010 stopped his growth. Zeng Jinlian stood 217 cm by the age of 13 and remains the only woman verified at over 8 feet. Rumeysa Gelgi has a rare overgrowth syndrome and has said she hopes her record raises awareness of such conditions.

At the other end, Jyoti Amge has achondroplasia, a form of dwarfism, and was measured on her 18th birthday. Guinness World Records describes Chandra Bahadur Dangi as having primordial dwarfism; he lived to 75. Afshin Ghaderzadeh is the fourth-shortest man Guinness has ever verified.

Reading the chart

Wadlow was almost exactly five times as tall as Dangi: 217.4 cm (7′ 1.6″) apart. Even the tallest woman living, Rumeysa Gelgi, stands 53.9 cm above the average woman. To see how you would measure up, add yourself under People (the chart has room for three more) and set the eye-level line to your name: next to Wadlow, an average man’s eyes come to about his stomach.

Every figure uses the same average adult outline, so the chart compares standing height only, not body shape.

The people you add, edit or remove on this page aren’t saved, so it always opens with the chart above (your head-height line setting, and a unit you pick here, are saved). To build a chart the browser remembers, use the height comparison chart.

Height ComparisonSomeone shared their result

Suggested