Haikyu!! Height Comparison: Karasuno's Heights

Karasuno's volleyball team at the heights on the official anime site, colored by position, side by side and to scale, with room for you in the lineup.

255075100125150175200cm1′2′3′4′5′6′ftTsukishima: 190.1 cm (6′ 2.8″)Azumane: 186.4 cm (6′ 1.4″)Kageyama: 181.9 cm (5′ 11.6″)Yamaguchi: 180 cm (5′ 10.9″)Tanaka: 178.2 cm (5′ 10.2″)Sawamura: 176.7 cm (5′ 9.6″)Ennoshita: 176.1 cm (5′ 9.3″)Sugawara: 174.6 cm (5′ 8.7″)Hinata: 164.2 cm (5′ 4.6″)Nishinoya: 160.5 cm (5′ 3.2″)Tsukishima190.1 cmAzumane186.4 cmKageyama181.9 cmYamaguchi180 cmTanaka178.2 cmSawamura176.7 cmEnnoshita176.1 cmSugawara174.6 cmHinata164.2 cmNishinoya160.5 cm

Tallest: Tsukishima (190.1 cm). Shortest: Nishinoya (160.5 cm). Gap: 29.6 cm (11.7 in).

People 10/12

Height

📷 Photos: use a full-length photo cropped so the top of the head touches the top edge and the feet touch the bottom. Cut-out PNGs are trimmed automatically. Photos never leave your device.

Heights in centimetres and feet and inches
Namecmft / invs. tallest
Tsukishima190.1 cm6′ 2.8″Tallest
Azumane186.4 cm6′ 1.4″−3.7 cm / 1.5 in
Kageyama181.9 cm5′ 11.6″−8.2 cm / 3.2 in
Yamaguchi180 cm5′ 10.9″−10.1 cm / 4 in
Tanaka178.2 cm5′ 10.2″−11.9 cm / 4.7 in
Sawamura176.7 cm5′ 9.6″−13.4 cm / 5.3 in
Ennoshita176.1 cm5′ 9.3″−14 cm / 5.5 in
Sugawara174.6 cm5′ 8.7″−15.5 cm / 6.1 in
Hinata164.2 cm5′ 4.6″−25.9 cm / 10.2 in
Nishinoya160.5 cm5′ 3.2″−29.6 cm / 11.7 in

Karasuno’s heights and reach

Heights and highest reach (the top of a jump with the arm stretched up) are from the character profiles on the official Haikyu!! anime site for Haikyu!! The Dumpster Battle (2024), which match its Season 4 profiles. Colors on the chart show positions: orange for middle blockers, green for wing spikers, blue for setters and pink for the libero.

Player Year Position Height In feet Highest reach
Kei Tsukishima 1st Middle blocker 190.1 cm 6′ 2.8″ 334 cm
Asahi Azumane 3rd Wing spiker 186.4 cm 6′ 1.4″ 333 cm
Tobio Kageyama 1st Setter 181.9 cm 5′ 11.6″ 337 cm
Kazuhito Narita 2nd Middle blocker 180.9 cm 5′ 11.2″ 322 cm
Tadashi Yamaguchi 1st Middle blocker 180.0 cm 5′ 10.9″ 315 cm
Ryunosuke Tanaka 2nd Wing spiker 178.2 cm 5′ 10.2″ 324 cm
Daichi Sawamura 3rd Wing spiker 176.7 cm 5′ 9.6″ 310 cm
Chikara Ennoshita 2nd Wing spiker 176.1 cm 5′ 9.3″ 305 cm
Hisashi Kinoshita 2nd Wing spiker 175.8 cm 5′ 9.2″ 297 cm
Koshi Sugawara 3rd Setter 174.6 cm 5′ 8.7″ 299 cm
Shoyo Hinata 1st Middle blocker 164.2 cm 5′ 4.6″ 333 cm
Yu Nishinoya 2nd Libero 160.5 cm 5′ 3.2″ 302 cm

Off the court: manager Kiyoko Shimizu is 166.2 cm, manager Hitoka Yachi 149.7 cm, faculty adviser Ittetsu Takeda 166.5 cm and coach Keishin Ukai 178.2 cm.

Hinata’s problem, and his answer

Middle blockers are usually among a team’s tallest players, because they block at the center of the net. Karasuno’s tallest player, Tsukishima, plays there, and so does Hinata, 25.9 cm shorter. The chart shows how far Hinata has to look up: put only the two of them on it and the summary puts Hinata’s eyes at about Tsukishima’s shoulders. His profile explains why he plays there anyway. His highest reach of 333 cm matches Asahi, the team’s ace, who is 22.2 cm taller; only Kageyama (337 cm) and Tsukishima (334 cm) reach higher.

Growing through the series

The Season 1 profiles on the same site list most of the team a little shorter than the later ones (Kinoshita and Narita don’t have a Season 1 profile):

Player Season 1 Season 4 and film Change
Tsukishima 188.3 cm 190.1 cm +1.8 cm
Azumane 184.7 cm 186.4 cm +1.7 cm
Hinata 162.8 cm 164.2 cm +1.4 cm
Kageyama 180.6 cm 181.9 cm +1.3 cm
Nishinoya 159.3 cm 160.5 cm +1.2 cm
Tanaka 177.2 cm 178.2 cm +1.0 cm
Ennoshita 175.4 cm 176.1 cm +0.7 cm
Yamaguchi 179.5 cm 180.0 cm +0.5 cm
Sugawara 174.3 cm 174.6 cm +0.3 cm
Sawamura 176.8 cm 176.7 cm −0.1 cm

The captain, Daichi Sawamura, is the only one listed 0.1 cm shorter. To draw the Season 1 team instead, type the older heights into the People list.

Add yourself

The chart starts with ten of the twelve players, so there is room for you and one more: Kinoshita and Narita from the table, a manager, or a friend. Fill in the form under People with a name and a height. Use the eye-level line on your name to see whose chin you’d be looking at, and download the PNG to share your place in the lineup. For Karasuno’s rivals, open the Nekoma chart.

The people you add, edit or remove on this page aren’t saved, so it always opens with the chart above (your head-height line setting, and a unit you pick here, are saved). To build a chart the browser remembers, use the height comparison chart.

Height ComparisonSomeone shared their result

Suggested