Haikyu!! Nekoma Height Comparison

Ten players and one 194 cm first-year: see how Nekoma High lines up from Lev down to libero Yuki Shibayama, and where you would stand among them.

255075100125150175200cm1′2′3′4′5′6′ftLev: 194.3 cm (6′ 4.5″)Kuroo: 187.7 cm (6′ 1.9″)Inuoka: 185.3 cm (6′ 1″)Fukunaga: 178.3 cm (5′ 10.2″)Yamamoto: 176.7 cm (5′ 9.6″)Kai: 176.5 cm (5′ 9.5″)Teshiro: 172.2 cm (5′ 7.8″)Kenma: 169.2 cm (5′ 6.6″)Yaku: 165.2 cm (5′ 5″)Shibayama: 162.5 cm (5′ 4″)Lev194.3 cmKuroo187.7 cmInuoka185.3 cmFukunaga178.3 cmYamamoto176.7 cmKai176.5 cmTeshiro172.2 cmKenma169.2 cmYaku165.2 cmShibayama162.5 cm

Tallest: Lev (194.3 cm). Shortest: Shibayama (162.5 cm). Gap: 31.8 cm (1 ft 0.5 in).

People 10/12

Height

📷 Photos: use a full-length photo cropped so the top of the head touches the top edge and the feet touch the bottom. Cut-out PNGs are trimmed automatically. Photos never leave your device.

Heights in centimetres and feet and inches
Namecmft / invs. tallest
Lev194.3 cm6′ 4.5″Tallest
Kuroo187.7 cm6′ 1.9″−6.6 cm / 2.6 in
Inuoka185.3 cm6′ 1″−9 cm / 3.5 in
Fukunaga178.3 cm5′ 10.2″−16 cm / 6.3 in
Yamamoto176.7 cm5′ 9.6″−17.6 cm / 6.9 in
Kai176.5 cm5′ 9.5″−17.8 cm / 7 in
Teshiro172.2 cm5′ 7.8″−22.1 cm / 8.7 in
Kenma169.2 cm5′ 6.6″−25.1 cm / 9.9 in
Yaku165.2 cm5′ 5″−29.1 cm / 11.5 in
Shibayama162.5 cm5′ 4″−31.8 cm / 1 ft 0.5 in

Nekoma’s roster

Haikyu!! The Dumpster Battle (2024) is Nekoma’s film: the long-promised match against Karasuno. The film’s page on the official anime site has a profile for every Nekoma player, and those profiles are where these heights come from. On the chart, middle blockers are orange, wing spikers green, setters blue and the two liberos pink.

Player Year Position Height
Lev Haiba 1st Middle blocker 194.3 cm (6′ 4.5″)
Tetsuro Kuroo 3rd Middle blocker, captain 187.7 cm (6′ 1.9″)
So Inuoka 1st Middle blocker (see below) 185.3 cm (6′ 1″)
Shohei Fukunaga 2nd Wing spiker 178.3 cm (5′ 10.2″)
Taketora Yamamoto 2nd Wing spiker 176.7 cm (5′ 9.6″)
Nobuyuki Kai 3rd Wing spiker 176.5 cm (5′ 9.5″)
Tamahiko Teshiro 1st Setter 172.2 cm (5′ 7.8″)
Kenma Kozume 2nd Setter 169.2 cm (5′ 6.6″)
Morisuke Yaku 3rd Libero 165.2 cm (5′ 5″)
Yuki Shibayama 1st Libero 162.5 cm (5′ 4″)

So Inuoka is the one player whose position changes between profiles. The film’s profile calls him a wing spiker; the same site’s Season 1 profile calls him a middle blocker, the position he plays in the series. The chart and the table use the Season 1 position for him.

Off the court, head coach Yasufumi Nekomata is listed at 169 cm, within 2 mm of Kenma.

A team built low

Nekoma carries two liberos and two setters, and four of its ten players are under 173 cm. Its regular setter, Kenma, is 12.7 cm shorter than Karasuno’s Kageyama, and its third-year libero, Yaku, is 4.7 cm taller than Nishinoya. The height is concentrated in the middle: across both teams in the Dumpster Battle, the three tallest players are all middle blockers, Lev (194.3 cm), Karasuno’s Tsukishima (190.1 cm) and Kuroo (187.7 cm).

Most of Karasuno’s players are listed a little taller in the later profiles than in Season 1. Nekoma’s are not: every Nekoma player with a Season 1 profile keeps exactly the same height in the film’s.

Stage the matchups

On average the two teams are almost the same size, so the interesting comparisons are between individual players. Add Karasuno players under People; two places are still free. Hinata, at 164.2 cm, against Lev is the widest height gap between two players on the two teams who can block: 30.1 cm. Set the eye-level line to Hinata to see where he meets Lev, and download the PNG to share it. Karasuno’s own lineup, with every player’s highest reach, is on the Karasuno chart.

The people you add, edit or remove on this page aren’t saved, so it always opens with the chart above (your head-height line setting, and a unit you pick here, are saved). To build a chart the browser remembers, use the height comparison chart.

Height ComparisonSomeone shared their result

Suggested