D&D Species Height Comparison Chart

The nine species of the free 2024 rules at the middle of their official height ranges, ready to swap for your party to see who looks up at whom.

6″1′1′6″2′2′6″3′3′6″4′4′6″5′5′6″6′6′6″7′7′6″ft20406080100120140160180200220cmGoliath: 228.6 cm (7′ 6″)Orc: 198.1 cm (6′ 6″)Dragonborn: 182.9 cm (6′ 0″)Human: 167.6 cm (5′ 6″)Elf: 167.6 cm (5′ 6″)Tiefling: 167.6 cm (5′ 6″)Dwarf: 137.2 cm (4′ 6″)Gnome: 106.7 cm (3′ 6″)Halfling: 76.2 cm (2′ 6″)Goliath7′ 6″Orc6′ 6″Dragonborn6′ 0″Human5′ 6″Elf5′ 6″Tiefling5′ 6″Dwarf4′ 6″Gnome3′ 6″Halfling2′ 6″

Tallest: Goliath (7′ 6″). Shortest: Halfling (2′ 6″). Gap: 5 ft (152.4 cm).

People 9/12

Height

📷 Photos: use a full-length photo cropped so the top of the head touches the top edge and the feet touch the bottom. Cut-out PNGs are trimmed automatically. Photos never leave your device.

Heights in centimetres and feet and inches
Namecmft / invs. tallest
Goliath228.6 cm7′ 6″Tallest
Orc198.1 cm6′ 6″−1 ft / 30.5 cm
Dragonborn182.9 cm6′ 0″−1 ft 6 in / 45.7 cm
Human167.6 cm5′ 6″−2 ft / 61 cm
Elf167.6 cm5′ 6″−2 ft / 61 cm
Tiefling167.6 cm5′ 6″−2 ft / 61 cm
Dwarf137.2 cm4′ 6″−3 ft / 91.4 cm
Gnome106.7 cm3′ 6″−4 ft / 121.9 cm
Halfling76.2 cm2′ 6″−5 ft / 152.4 cm

The official height ranges

The free 2024 rules (on D&D Beyond and in the SRD 5.2.1) give each of their nine species a size category and a rough height range. The Player’s Handbook has a tenth, the aasimar, which can be Medium (about 4–7 ft) or Small (about 2–4 ft) like the human; add one under People if your party has one. The chart draws every species at the middle of its range, so a goliath stands at 7′ 6″ and a halfling at 2′ 6″.

Species Size Height On the chart
Goliath Medium about 7–8 ft 7′ 6″ (229 cm)
Orc Medium about 6–7 ft 6′ 6″ (198 cm)
Dragonborn Medium about 5–7 ft 6′ 0″ (183 cm)
Human Medium or Small about 4–7 ft, or 2–4 ft if Small 5′ 6″ (168 cm)
Elf Medium about 5–6 ft 5′ 6″ (168 cm)
Tiefling Medium or Small about 4–7 ft, or 3–4 ft if Small 5′ 6″ (168 cm)
Dwarf Medium about 4–5 ft 4′ 6″ (137 cm)
Gnome Small about 3–4 ft 3′ 6″ (107 cm)
Halfling Small about 2–3 ft 2′ 6″ (76 cm)

Humans and tieflings choose Small or Medium when the character is created, so a Small tiefling can stand eye to eye with a gnome. The 2024 books call these species; older editions called them races.

What height changes at the table

Less than you might expect. Small and Medium creatures both occupy a 5-by-5-foot square, every one of these species has a Speed of 30 feet except the goliath’s 35, and a Heavy weapon only gives Disadvantage if the wielder’s Strength (for melee) or Dexterity (for ranged) is below 13.

Size does count in a few rules. A mount must be at least one size larger than its rider, so a Small halfling or gnome can ride a pony (Medium) while a Medium dwarf or elf needs a riding horse (Large). A grapple or shove only works on a target no more than one size larger than you, so a Small character can’t grapple a horse and a Medium one can. The halfling’s Naturally Stealthy lets it hide behind any creature at least one size larger, such as a Medium companion. The goliath’s Powerful Build counts it as one size larger for carrying capacity, and from 5th level its Large Form makes it Large for up to 10 minutes.

Height itself, within a size, matters for description and roleplay: who can see over the crowd, who fits through the crawlspace, who has to look up to meet the paladin’s eyes. That is what the chart is for. Every figure uses the tool’s generic outline, so it shows height only, not a species’ build.

Line up your party

Click a name in the People list and type your character’s name, then set their height anywhere inside their species’ range. With exactly two characters left on the chart, the summary gives the difference and where the shorter one’s eyes land on the taller one. Add a character’s art with the Photo button (it stays on your device), download the PNG and drop it into your campaign notes or your group chat.

Species heights, sizes and rules on this page are from the System Reference Document 5.2.1, except the aasimar, which is only in the Player’s Handbook.

This work includes material from the System Reference Document 5.2.1 (“SRD 5.2.1”) by Wizards of the Coast LLC, available at https://www.dndbeyond.com/srd. The SRD 5.2.1 is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, available at https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/legalcode.

The people you add, edit or remove on this page aren’t saved, so it always opens with the chart above (your head-height line setting, and a unit you pick here, are saved). To build a chart the browser remembers, use the height comparison chart.

Height ComparisonSomeone shared their result

Suggested