SALT Deduction Phase-Out: Your 2026 Cap by Income

The $40,400 SALT cap shrinks by 30% of MAGI over $505,000 until it hits $10,000 at about $606,333. See the table and where your income lands.

Tax year 2026, the return you file in 2027.

Your adjusted gross income (Form 1040, line 11), plus any foreign earned income or income from Puerto Rico or the U.S. territories you excluded. For most people MAGI is AGI.

State and local taxes you pay in 2026

Withheld from pay (W-2 boxes 17 and 19), estimated payments, and last year’s balance paid this year.

The larger of income or sales tax is used: you can’t deduct both.

On your home and other land you own (not on a rental: that goes on Schedule E).

The part of a car registration fee based on the car’s value, for example.

Your other deductions, to compare with the standard deduction

Form 1098, box 1, plus mortgage insurance premiums from 2026.

Itemizers deduct the part over 0.5% of AGI from 2026; non-itemizers up to $1,000 ($2,000 joint) of cash gifts.

Enter them all: only the part over 7.5% of AGI counts.

Investment interest or a casualty loss from a federally declared disaster, for example.

One box for each of you who is 65 or older by December 31 and one for each who is blind: each adds to the standard deduction.

Deductible SALT for 2026
$23,900
Your cap is $23,900; $24,100 of what you paid is over it.

Itemizing beats the standard deduction by $11,900: about $4,165 less federal income tax.

Your SALT cap
$23,900
State and local taxes paid
$48,000
Above the cap (not deductible)
$24,100
Income tax used
$30,000
Itemized deductions
$46,100
Standard deduction + charity
$34,200
Tax the cap costs you
$7,755.50

Your MAGI is above $505,000, so your cap is cut from $40,400 to $23,900: 30% of the MAGI over the threshold. It stops shrinking at $10,000, from $606,333 of MAGI.

In this range each extra $1,000 of MAGI takes $300 off your SALT deduction, so it is taxed as if it were $1,300.

Not tax advice. Check your own case with a qualified tax professional.

Federal rules as of October 2026 (Pub. L. 119-21). Nothing you enter leaves your device.

SALT cap by MAGI, 2026

For married filing jointly returns: the cap starts shrinking at $505,000 and stays at the floor from $606,334.

MAGISALT cap
$505,000$40,400
$525,000$34,400
$545,000$28,400
$560,000$23,900
$565,000$22,400
$585,000$16,400
$605,000$10,400
$606,334$10,000

Reading the phase-down

The calculator opens with a married couple filing jointly with $560,000 of MAGI, $30,000 of state income tax and $18,000 of property tax. They are $55,000 over the $505,000 threshold. Thirty percent of that is $16,500, so their cap is $40,400 − $16,500 = $23,900. Of the $48,000 they pay, $24,100 is over the cap and can’t be deducted.

They still itemize: $23,900 of SALT, $20,000 of mortgage interest and $2,200 of charity (their $5,000 minus 0.5% of AGI) add up to $46,100, well above the 2026 standard deduction for a couple. Change the MAGI to see the cap move; the row for your income is highlighted in the table.

The range that costs the most

Between $505,000 and about $606,333, every extra $1,000 of MAGI does two things when your state and local taxes are over the cap: it is taxed, and it takes $300 off your SALT deduction. In the 35% bracket that comes to about 45.5 cents of federal tax on each extra dollar instead of 35. Above about $606,333 the cap sits at the $10,000 floor and the effect stops. Below $505,000 it doesn’t apply at all, and it doesn’t apply to anyone whose state and local taxes are under the reduced cap: the deduction then is simply what they paid.

The same works in reverse: a dollar less of MAGI in this range raises the cap by 30 cents, up to $40,400. The table under the calculator shows the cap at each income level.

What counts as MAGI here

For the SALT cap, MAGI is adjusted gross income plus income excluded as foreign earned income or housing, or as income from Puerto Rico or a U.S. territory. Wages, interest, dividends, capital gains, retirement distributions and business income all count. Your filing status matters only at married filing separately, where each spouse’s own MAGI is compared with $252,500.

This page applies the statute’s 2026 figures, section 164(b)(7) as amended by Pub. L. 119-21, as of October 2026. The IRS worksheet for the 2025 Schedule A works the same way with $40,000 and $500,000.

SALT Deduction CalculatorSomeone shared their result

Not tax advice. Check your own case with a qualified tax professional.

Suggested