SALT Deduction for Married Filing Separately (2026)

Filing separately halves the SALT cap to $20,200 and the phase-down threshold to $252,500. See your cap, and what your spouse itemizing means for you.

Tax year 2026, the return you file in 2027.

Your adjusted gross income (Form 1040, line 11), plus any foreign earned income or income from Puerto Rico or the U.S. territories you excluded. For most people MAGI is AGI.

State and local taxes you pay in 2026

Withheld from pay (W-2 boxes 17 and 19), estimated payments, and last year’s balance paid this year.

The larger of income or sales tax is used: you can’t deduct both.

On your home and other land you own (not on a rental: that goes on Schedule E).

The part of a car registration fee based on the car’s value, for example.

Your other deductions, to compare with the standard deduction

Form 1098, box 1, plus mortgage insurance premiums from 2026.

Itemizers deduct the part over 0.5% of AGI from 2026; non-itemizers up to $1,000 ($2,000 joint) of cash gifts.

Enter them all: only the part over 7.5% of AGI counts.

Investment interest or a casualty loss from a federally declared disaster, for example.

One box for each of you who is 65 or older by December 31 and one for each who is blind: each adds to the standard deduction.

Deductible SALT for 2026
$13,075
Your cap is $13,075; $10,925 of what you paid is over it.

Itemizing beats the standard deduction by $7,975: about $2,791.25 less federal income tax.

Your SALT cap
$13,075
State and local taxes paid
$24,000
Above the cap (not deductible)
$10,925
Income tax used
$15,000
Itemized deductions
$25,075
Standard deduction + charity
$17,100
Tax the cap costs you
$3,823.75

Your MAGI is above $252,500, so your cap is cut from $20,200 to $13,075: 30% of the MAGI over the threshold, halved for married filing separately. It stops shrinking at $5,000, from $353,833 of MAGI.

In this range each extra $1,000 of MAGI takes $150 off your SALT deduction, so it is taxed as if it were $1,150.

Not tax advice. Check your own case with a qualified tax professional.

Federal rules as of October 2026 (Pub. L. 119-21). Nothing you enter leaves your device.

SALT cap by MAGI, 2026

For married filing separately returns: the cap starts shrinking at $252,500 and stays at the floor from $353,834.

MAGISALT cap
$252,500$20,200
$262,500$18,700
$272,500$17,200
$282,500$15,700
$292,500$14,200
$300,000$13,075
$302,500$12,700
$312,500$11,200
$322,500$9,700
$332,500$8,200
$342,500$6,700
$352,500$5,200
$353,834$5,000

Reading the result

The calculator opens with a spouse filing separately with $300,000 of MAGI, $15,000 of state income tax and $9,000 of property tax. For a separate return the threshold is $252,500, so they are $47,500 over it. The full $40,400 drops by 30% of that, $14,250, to $26,150, and their separate-return cap is half: $13,075. Of the $24,000 they pay, $10,925 can’t be deducted.

Their other deductions are $12,000 of mortgage interest; the $1,000 of charity is under 0.5% of their AGI, so it adds nothing when itemizing. Itemizing gives $25,075, more than the separate-return standard deduction. If their spouse itemizes too, the choice is made for them: tick My spouse itemizes on their separate return and the standard deduction drops to zero.

Why couples file separately, and what it costs here

Couples usually file separately to keep their taxes apart, to lower an income-driven student loan payment, or because one spouse has large medical costs that clear the 7.5%-of-AGI floor more easily on a smaller income. For the SALT deduction the split rarely helps:

  • The cap is halved, and each spouse can use only their own half. If one spouse pays most of the property and income tax, part of the household’s $40,400 goes unused.
  • The phase-down starts at half the income, but it is tested against each spouse’s own MAGI. A couple with $600,000 between them, split evenly, has $300,000 each; one with $600,000 on one side reaches the $5,000 floor on that return.
  • Itemizing goes together. One itemizes, both itemize, even if one spouse has almost no deductions.

Run the joint numbers too: switch the filing status to married filing jointly with your combined MAGI and taxes and compare the deductible SALT and the verdict.

The figures behind it

Section 164(b)(6) and (7) of the tax code, as amended by Pub. L. 119-21, give a married individual filing a separate return half the cap and half the threshold, with the $10,000 floor applied before the halving, so $5,000. The IRS worksheet for the 2025 Schedule A works it that way: $20,000 and $250,000 for 2025. The 2026 amounts are from the statute, as of October 2026.

SALT Deduction CalculatorSomeone shared their result

Not tax advice. Check your own case with a qualified tax professional.

Suggested