No Tax on Overtime Calculator for Married Couples Filing Jointly

Add both spouses’ overtime: one $25,000 cap for the couple, a phase-out from $300,000 of joint MAGI, and the tax it saves on your 2026 return.

Tax year

Your adjusted gross income (Form 1040, line 11a for 2025), plus any income from Puerto Rico, American Samoa or abroad you excluded. For most people MAGI is simply AGI.

What you know about your overtime

From 2026: Form W-2 box 12, code TT. For 2025: a box 14 amount or a statement from your employer.

Tax saving estimate
2026 overtime deduction
$11,400
About $2,508 less federal income tax

Qualified overtime, both of you
$11,400
Yours / your spouse’s
$7,200 / $4,200
Cap
$25,000
Phase-out
None below $300,000
Estimated federal tax saving
$2,508
Tax bracket
22%, 2026 married filing jointly
Taxable income (estimate)
$135,800 → $124,400

The saving assumes the standard deduction and no credits. If you itemize, are 65 or older, or take other deductions, choose "I know my taxable income" below.

Not tax advice. Check your own case with a qualified tax professional.

An estimate under the federal rules as of October 2026. Nothing you enter leaves your device.

What doesn't count

  • $14,400 of regular pay for the overtime hours (the “time” in time and a half): taxed as usual.
  • Overtime that only state law or a union or employment contract requires, such as daily overtime under some state rules, or overtime paid to an employee the FLSA exempts.
  • Extra pay for weekends, holidays or night shifts when you didn’t work more than 40 hours that week (or your 8-and-80 limits).
  • Salary, bonuses, shift differentials and tips: only the “half” of the FLSA’s time and a half counts. Tips have their own deduction.
  • Social Security and Medicare tax: you still pay it on all overtime pay. The deduction lowers federal income tax only; your state may treat overtime differently.

Phase-out by income

The $11,400 you can count drops by $100 for each full $1,000 of MAGI over $300,000; the deduction reaches $0 at $414,000.

MAGIDeduction
$168,000$11,400
$300,000$11,400
$325,000$8,900
$350,000$6,400
$375,000$3,900
$400,000$1,400
$414,000$0

How to report it

For 2025 returns

  • Claim it on Schedule 1-A (Form 1040), Part III: line 14a for overtime included in Form W-2 box 1, line 14b for Forms 1099-NEC box 1 or 1099-MISC box 3. The schedule’s total goes on Form 1040, line 13b, whether you itemize or not.
  • 2025 forms don’t have to show the premium. The IRS accepts an amount your employer gives you (box 14 or a statement), or a reasonable method: total overtime pay ÷ 3 at time and a half; at double time, total ÷ 2 × ½; or hours over 40 × your regular rate × ½.
  • With more than one employer or payer, add them up on the worksheets in the instructions. Married couples must file jointly; the spouse who earned the overtime needs a Social Security number valid for work.

For 2026 returns

  • Your 2026 Form W-2 shows the total qualified overtime compensation in box 12, code TT: the “and a half” part of time and a half the FLSA requires. Use that amount (“The premium” above).
  • Claim it on Schedule 1-A (Form 1040), the overtime part, again. Married couples must file jointly; the spouse who earned it needs a Social Security number valid for work.
  • The deduction runs through the 2028 tax year.

Two earners, one limit

The calculator opens with a couple filing jointly on $168,000 of MAGI. One spouse worked 400 overtime hours at a regular rate of $36, paid at time and a half: $21,600 of overtime pay, of which $7,200 is the deductible half. The other spouse’s W-2 (or employer statement) shows $4,200 of qualified overtime, entered in Your spouse’s qualified overtime. Together that is $11,400, well under the couple’s $25,000 cap, and far below the $300,000 where the phase-out begins, so all of it is deductible.

Enter only the qualified part for your spouse: the “half” of time and a half, or the box 12 code TT amount from a 2026 W-2. If you only know your spouse’s total overtime pay, divide it by 3 at time and a half (the IRS method) before you enter it.

Where couples hit the limits

  • The cap. Two people with heavy overtime can pass $25,000 together even though neither would pass $12,500 alone. The calculator shows what’s over the cap.
  • The phase-out. It counts whole $1,000 steps of joint MAGI over $300,000: a couple at $320,500 loses $2,000 (20 steps), not $2,050. The table under the calculator shows the deduction at each income level for your figures.
  • Filing separately. If a married couple files separately for any reason, neither spouse can claim this deduction, nor the tips or senior deductions. The car loan interest deduction is the one that still works on a separate return.

The saving for a couple

The estimate uses the joint brackets for 2026: by default your taxable income is joint MAGI minus the joint standard deduction, and the tax is compared with and without the deduction. If either of you is 65 or older, or you itemize, enter your taxable income instead so the estimate starts from the right place. Social Security and Medicare are still withheld from all overtime pay, and your state may tax it as before.

Joint return: the deduction by MAGI

For a couple’s combined qualified overtime of $10,000, $18,000, $25,000 (the cap is $25,000). Below $300,000 there is no reduction.

Joint MAGI$10,000 of overtime$18,000 of overtime$25,000 of overtime
$300,000$10,000$18,000$25,000
$310,000$9,000$17,000$24,000
$325,000$7,500$15,500$22,500
$350,000$5,000$13,000$20,000
$400,000$0$8,000$15,000
$450,000$0$3,000$10,000
$500,000$0$0$5,000
$550,000$0$0$0

No Tax on Overtime CalculatorSomeone shared their result

Not tax advice. Check your own case with a qualified tax professional.

Suggested